XYZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our website. We, XYZ Technologies, are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy also details our commitment and the steps we take to ensure the security of your personal information.

  1. Types of personal data collected
  2.  Use of personal information collected
  3.  Data Security Protocols
  4. . Your rights

Types of Personal Data Collected

Automatically Collected Data

When you visit xyztechnologies.com, we automatically collect information about your device and your interaction with our site via cookies.

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site or page for the first time. Cookies help our sites recognize your device the next time you visit.

This includes the following data:

  • IP address
  •  Location
  • Hardware and software details
  • Content that the user consults on our site
  • Links a user clicks on when going to the site

Cookies help you maximize your use of the site. However, if you wish to disable cookies, you may do so in one of the following ways:

  • By changing the settings on your browser or mobile device. However, some sections of the website may not function properly.
  • By using the cookie management tool provided when you log on to the site.

Personal information that is not automatically collected

Your personal data is collected via:

  • Contact form
  • Order form
  • Ticket form
  • Creating an account.

How we use the personal information we collect

Please note that we only collect information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose stated in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect additional information without first notifying you. We may use this information to do the following:

  • Fulfill contracts
  • Send targeted email communications.
  • Perform statistical analysis to improve the overall services offered by XYZ Technologies.
  • Track orders
  • As part of a data security protocol

Security Measures

The personal information we collect is stored on servers that are inaccessible to the public and is protected by appropriate security measures. We use SSL protocols and robust security measures with dual authentication to prevent unauthorized access. We are committed to not selling or sharing your information with any third party, unless we are required to do so by law or in the event of a legal dispute.

International transfer

User information may be accessed, processed or collected in the following countries.
Please note that this is the list of countries where XYZ Technologies has offices.

  • Canada
  • United Arab Emirates
  •  Mexico
  •  Saudi ArabiaIn case of a data breach

In the event of a breach of your personal information, we commit to notifying you as well as the legal authorities responsible for handling such incidents in your geographic area.

Your rights

User rights

If you are a resident of Quebec (Canada), in accordance with Law 25, you benefit from specific rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to be informed
  •  Right of access
  •  Right to rectification
  •  Right to data portability.

You have the right to object to the use of your data and to withdraw your consent. To exercise these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Address: 5700 rue Fullum, Montréal, QC H2G 2H7

RPRP e-mail: info@xyztechnologies.com:

Web site: https://www.xyztechnologies.com/contact/

Right of access and rectification

You can view, modify or delete your data. To do this, use the same contact details mentioned above.

Consent and Withdrawal

You can visit our site without revealing your identity. However, some features require the collection of personal data. You always have the choice not to provide this information.

Minors

Law 25 (Quebec, Canada) specifies that people under the age of 14 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection.

Their personal information cannot be collected from them without the consent of the holder of parental authority or the guardian, except when this collection will clearly be for the benefit of this minor. Their personal information cannot be collected without the consent of a parent or guardian, unless the collection is clearly for the benefit of that minor.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We have no control over third party websites, and the fact that these links are listed on the Site does not in any way imply any responsibility on our part. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Copyright

All photos, illustrations, videos, and texts on our sites are the property of the company or are properly credited in order to respect copyright. It is illegal to copy, scan, save, or use any part of an image.

It is illegal to extract a screenshot from a video. Modifying an image or video does not give you the right to use the altered image or video. The original image remains protected by copyright.

If you believe that your intellectual property has not been respected on our sites, please let us know.

Risks and disclosure of your personal information

You should be aware that no data transmission on our site, or on the Internet in general, is completely secure, despite our best efforts and good faith. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be compromised in the event of interception during transmission or in the event of hacking or fraud. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. XYZ Technologies is not responsible for any unauthorized use of your account or password.

Update

This policy is updated from time to time as our practices and technologies evolve. We invite you to consult this policy regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version.

Contact

For any questions relating to this privacy policy, you can contact us by email at info@xyztechnologies.com

By using our site xyztechnologies.com, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.

Our privacy policy was updated on 05/16/2024.